Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My mother has paid taxes on heir property in the State of Virginia since 1978. Can she claim the property as sole owner if amount paid in taxes equals the value of the property?

Asked on 8/20/15, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bradley Ratliff The Ratliff Law Firm

Payment of taxes on real estate has no bearing on ownership. However, if your mother files for partition of the property to have it sold, she can recoup the payments she has made a component of the partition sale. She should consult a real estate attorney in her jurisdiction to get the ball rolling. --BR

Read more
Answered on 8/20/15, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia