Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

Eligible for S S Disability

I receive disability payments from the vA I'an 70% disabled can I get social security disability to?

Asked on 5/26/05, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Re: Eligible for S S Disability

If you have paid into the Social Security System as a worker, you may be eligible for Social Security Disability. If your current VA Disability is service connected, then there should be no offset between Social Security and the VA. Of course, even though the VA says you are 70% disabled, Social Security will make its own decision on your disability claim. For more information check my website at

Gerald G. Lutkenhaus

Read more
Answered on 5/27/05, 4:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia