Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

Can your social securitypension be garnished for credit card debt.

Asked on 1/09/10, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

Your Social Security check itself cannot be garnished but if you deposit the check in a bank acccount and co-mingle the money with other monies then you may have a problem with proving all the money in your account is Social Security Disability money. You can also review my website at If your account has been garnished, you will need to go to court and try to show all of the money in the account is exempt as Social Security money.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/10, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia