Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia


I got two citation one for reckless driving ( other car just touched my car and i am at 15 speed limit) and one for without DL (DL is expired). I have a clean record, never broken any traffic laws. I want to know how these two tickets will effect my H1-B application and OPT stem extension as it is saying class1 misdimenaor. Please advise and how to contest for the same.

Asked on 8/11/18, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Hanover Hanover Law

You absolutely need to contact an immigration attorney. We practice both criminal law in VA and immigration law. Give us a call to discuss further (800-579-9864).

You are on what's called a "non-immigrant" visa. That means that the government can revoke your right to be here at anytime. A misdemeanor, such as reckless, can be devastating. Reducing these charges is critical, and usually follows a fairly standard process.

Sean R. Hanover, Esq.


Read more
Answered on 8/11/18, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia