Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I got a ticket a couple weeks ago and when I got home I noticed that the officer put the code to the charge but he left the description blank. Is this something that can win my case if I decide to go to court?? Also keep in mind that when he came to my car, he had on a body cam and told me he was recording everything. So is it worth going to court when he may have me on tape telling me the charge even though it's not on the ticket?? I look forward to your response.

Asked on 10/10/17, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, it's not worth trying to contest this minor lapse on the part of the officer as the prosecutor could easily

request the court at the appropriate time to amend this ticket (if it were necessary which may not even be the case in this particular situation as you've described it).

Office Tel. (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 10/13/17, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia