Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

Death Benifit Dept. of veterens affairs

My father has a life insurance policy with the Department of Veterans affairs, my father had alzheimer's disease and passed away on 9/11/01. I did not know he had this policy and still owed premiums, I am his benificiary, when I called about his policy they said I couldn't receive the benifits cause he didn't have the premiums paid up. Now if I would of known I would of continued paying them for him since I was his caregiver for 6 years. He wasn't able to tell me. Now I can't fufill his burial wishes. Now my father was a Veteren serving in 3 wars, and all the things he has done for the government and I can't carry out his burial wishes. It's a disgrace. An Indignity. I don't know if any one can help me? Or It is too late? Thanks for listening--name removed--Smith

Asked on 2/10/06, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Death Benifit Dept. of veterens affairs

Send me a copy of the insurance policy, if you like, and I'll see if there's some way around this exclusion of benefits by way of what might be termed the unintentional default of the policy owner.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/06, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia