Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia


in my divorce decree my ex gets some of retirement. I feel it should be based on when we divorced as a E6 not on a 04 which I am now. We separated at 8 yrs and divorced at 10. There is the norml calculation but can I go to court to ensure it is done based on E6 pay?

Asked on 7/26/07, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: retirement

Yes, your ex would only be entitled to that portion of your retirement for which you were accumulating credits while you were married to her as an E6 and not for any subsequent period when you were an E4 (or whatever).

Read more
Answered on 7/26/07, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia