Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I was born in Fairfax Virginia in 1985. I was adopted at the age of two months old. My biological father recently died and a relative informed he had no will, no other children besides myself and no spouse. He did not like his siblings and now they are fighting for his estate. He was a dual citizen and has assets both in Washington DC and in Iran. He died several weeks ago in Iran. My relative has encouraged me follow up on this. I am speaking with a probate lawyer later today. If this information is all correct do I have a case? Or rather, is closest blood inheritance nullified when I was adopted and in theory he signed his rights away? He lived in the District of Colombia but I posted this question under Virginia as that's where I was born and the adoption was processed. What is the law and what does it say? Also, when someone is deceased and their is a battle of his net worth, which was considerable, how does one prove to be child if documents are disputed? Can you force a DNA test if they were to challenge this? I am 100% positive of my lineage however what does the law say.

Asked on 5/18/17, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

If you were legally adopted at age two back in 1965, the law says that the legal relationship between you

and your biological father would've been terminated and you would have no right of inheritance from your

deceased biological father's estate.

Therefore, if all the foregoing is in fact true and correct,, then, no, you do not "have a case", i.e., a

sustainable legal claim against the estate of your deceased biological father.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/17, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia