Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My father died 2 months ago and I and my brother and sister were cut of the will he disowned us can I still contest the will?

Asked on 9/15/17, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, you could contest this will, but if your father's intent is

clear from the plain wording in the will itself, it's unlikely that you

would prevail in this particular contest (my opinion).

Office Tel (703) 838-5577

Read more
Answered on 9/18/17, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia