Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

How do I revoke a power of attorney from a family member who has forged my signature in the past using a Notary that is willing to notarize forged documents? My concern is if I revoke POA today she will create another one tomorrow.

Asked on 5/25/17, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

You may have to sue this family member along with her notarial accomplice in civil court

for your damages should this situation keep occurring. (In the meantime prior to revoking the

current POA,,a letter from your attorney warning of such a possibility to both would seem in order.)

Read more
Answered on 5/25/17, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia