Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I'm unable to locate the person I've given Power of Attorney, is there a requirement to notify the person your Revoking the Power of Attorney?

Asked on 8/01/17, 5:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathon Moseley Jonathon A. Moseley

No. It is a requirement to notify anyone who may RELY on the Power of Attorney. Notifying the person given the power is a very helpful and effective way to make sure they don't use it. But the most important thing is that anyone who might act on a document signed by the person holding the Power of Attorney knows it has been cancelled.

If you have real estate it might be worth recording a copy of the cancellation in the deed records of your county. (I think you are in Woodbridge like me.)

It may be much harder and more work to go around notifying everyone who might possibly receive a document signed by the holder of teh Power of Attorney, but it is possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/17, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia