Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My understanding to Revoke someone's Power of Attorney (POA) in Virginia is that person must be notified their POA has been revoked.

My problem is the family member with the POA authority has colluded with a Notary and has been forging documents to embezzle people out of their money including one of my siblings.

I took my concerns to the Sheriffs office and I was quickly told the two Federal employees wouldn't use their status and jeopardize their carriers and retirement over something like this (case closed).

How do I revoke a family members POA without her being able to just Notarize another forged POA?

Asked on 8/22/19, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Forget about the local Sheriff's office and take your proof regarding the folks who have allegedly

been defrauded by this miscreant to the nearest Virginia magistrate's office responsible for the

jurisdiction where most of the victims reside. And, if that doesn't work, consider arranging to discuss the matter with the local commonwealth's attorney office who may have an interest

in the matter.(which might depend upon the size of these alleged thefts and whether they qualify

as felonies under Virginia law or merely misdemeanor matters).

Office Tel. (703) 346-3542

Read more
Answered on 8/23/19, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia