Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

Can the woman renting the home dk anything for backowed rent if the home is in probate and she hasn't maintained the property up kerp

Asked on 3/09/17, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

No, most unlikely, (in my opinion), assuming that this question addresses the issue of back rent owed by this woman as the occupant renter and who would most likely be liable to the estate of the decedent landlord for this unpaid rent if the subject property is now in probate.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/17, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia