Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

My attorney died before case has been settled. What do I do?

Asked on 1/28/17, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Well, if significant legal issues still remain to be settled, then you'll most

likely have to hire a new attorney. (And, yes, you would also seem well advised to request from whomever is now handling the decedent

attorney's estate that your legal file be sent to soon as possible.)

Read more
Answered on 1/29/17, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia