Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

if light duty isn't available, do you stay off full time?

Asked on 7/12/10, 11:29 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Probably, depends upon what the doctor recommends.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/10, 5:00 pm
Gerald Lutkenhaus Virginia Workers Compensation & Disability Lawyer

If you are under a Virginia Workers Compensation AWARD, then the insurer would have to continue to pay you weekly compensation benefits unless a job can be found for you within your work restrictions.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/10, 6:21 pm
Peter M. Sweeny, Esq. Author:Virginia Workers' Compensation Case Finder

Your question does not provide enough information. The answer to your question depends largely upon whether or not you have an active award from the Virginia Workers Compensation Commission. If you do, then the answer to your question may be yes. If you do not have an award, then you have certain responsibilities to look for light duty work. This is a very tricky legal area and you need to consult an experienced and knowledgeable Virginia attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/10, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia