Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

If I was at work and my knee buckles walking around is that consider worker compensation?

Asked on 9/28/10, 4:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Only if you received a medically verifiable injury incurred during the scope

of your employment.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/10, 6:03 am
Peter M. Sweeny, Esq. Author:Virginia Workers' Compensation Case Finder

If you are just walking around and your knee buckles, that is not covered by workers' compensation in Virginia because there was nothing about your job which caused your knee to buckle. There would have to be more than the mere fact that you were at work to make this covered.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/10, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia