Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Washington

Bankruptcy Law for King County Washington

In King County, Seattle, WA. After you file Chapter 7 and have your hearing with a trustee how long before your debts are discharged? Thanks

Asked on 11/21/08, 10:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas K. Atwood Thomas K. Atwood, Attorney at Law

Re: Bankruptcy Law for King County Washington

The Bankruptcy Courts are electronic and very efficient these days. Generally, a no asset consumer Chapter 7 case will take just over 3 months to discharge. As the 341a meeting with the Trustee is about a month after filing, discharge is normally just over two months beyond that. If there is a contest to discharge, assets to administer or other issues, this can take longer of course.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Washington