Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Washington

bankruptcy completed but we were not notified

a client owes me money - they apparently filed bankruptcy but we were not notified and now the bankruptcy is done. we did not have an opportunity to file a claim. do we have any recourse?

Asked on 4/14/08, 8:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Vasquez In Pacta, PLLC

Re: bankruptcy completed but we were not notified

Whether or not you have any recourse depends on whether or not you were included in the petition as a creditor. If you were not included in the debtor's petition as a creditor then the bankruptcy did not extinguish your right to proceed to collect from the debtor. However, if you were included as a creditor, but were not served with notice of the bankruptcy, you would need to seek relief from the bankrutpcy court in order to pursue any action against the debtor.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/08, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Washington