Legal Question in Technology Law in Washington

Email hacking

I had someone I know hack into my email account and print some of my emails. Is there anything I can do legally, or somewhere to report it?

Thank you very much!

Asked on 10/31/08, 3:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC

Can be unlawful

Unauthorized access to an email account can be unlawful.

However, the practical question is whether anyone cares.

Unless you suffer some damages, are a celebrity, or some other criminal activities take place, law enforcement may not care enough to do anything for you.

A current example is Palin (the VP candidate). Some allegedly hacked her private email account. Law enforcement has identified the person. Prosecutor has charged the person.

In case you have not, you take steps (such as changing password, changing account) to prevent further unauthorized access.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/08, 1:42 pm
David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Email hacking

What you have described violates both state + Federal law.

Call for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/08, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Washington