Legal Question in Technology Law in Washington

When seeking legal advice from an attorney, can I be held liable for admission of criminal activity? i.e. Does a lawyer have a duty to notify authorities if a client admits to illegal activity that does not directly put others lives in danger?

Asked on 2/17/13, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

No. In fact, she has a duty *not* to reveal such information if she obtains it from a client or potential client and it relates to subject of the representation or potential representation.

In some states, lawyers may -- or even must -- reveal otherwise confidential information if it concerns an imminent prospect of death or serious injury to a third person. Your question says that isn't an issue here, but I mention it for the benefit of other readers.

Finally, your question is not about computer & technology law. It actually should have been posted under legal ethics and professional responsibility. Not many users of this site would realize that, so I am answering it here.

Read more
Answered on 2/17/13, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Washington