Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

18 year old. No criminal history. Assaulted 17 year old brother. Punched him 1-3 times resulted in a bruise to face. Arrested for MISDEMEANOR ASSAULT/DV. What are the possible consequences of a first time offender with no criminal history?

Asked on 7/08/19, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

It depends a great deal on what court the case ends up in. Looks like you are in Tacoma; the district court and the municipal court would probably have different options. Talk to a lawyer directly as soon as you can, because the courts can impose no-contact orders and other temporary conditions which can really complicate your life.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/19, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington