Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

A con artist convinced me that if I send him revealing pictures he would pay me a good amount of money. This establishment of trust took months and I finally complied during a desperate pinch for money. Promises upon promises were quickly broken as soon as I'd done so with zero payoff not a dime from this person. It was a stupid decision I immediately regretted. He preyed on me and suckered me. He scammed me from an anonymous facebook account with an alias. Later, he began harassing me almost every day or every other day and constant blackmailing and threatening me with leaking and spreading the pictures around (which he promised before he'd never do) if I don't comply to sending this person more pictures and doing what they want. Even though they already scammed me by never paying what they said, worse, they are now using it against me to blackmail me. This should be HIGHLY illegal and an arrestable offense.. if I go to the police can they do something?? Can they track and find this person? Please help. This person could destroy my life, my relationship(s), my reputation, my psychological well being, everything with these serious threats. Please help!

Asked on 5/30/19, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

That is terrible. And yes, I think it is a crime. Disclosing intimate images without permission would certainly be a crime. And extorting someone with the threat of committing that crime is also a crime in my opinion.

Your other question, can they find the person, is more difficult. But most sheriff's departments have detectives that specialize in investigating these types of cases. Good luck, I would definitely contact the police. And probably don't tell him / her in advance, if the profile is taken down it might make it more difficult for law enforcement to find.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/19, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington