Legal Question in Criminal Law in Washington

i am in jail because there was a warrent for my arrest for missing a pre trial hearing. does the process start at the beginning

Asked on 2/12/10, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Bassett Jeffrey P. Bassett, Attorney

I take it by "process" you mean the criminal process of appearance/arraignment/pretrial/trial. Typically, once someone is arrested for nonappearance, they would have an appearance (at least by television) within 24 hours to determine bond or no. And typically, the court would simply reset the pretrial hearing. Speedy trial rights have been waived by your nonappearance, but should begin again from that point on.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/10, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Washington