Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

I got my 2nd dui in June. Entered a deferred prosecution sep. In feb I missed a test on my ignition interlock. I recently found out my husband wasn’t making my court restitution payments so got behind. I paid the past due balance in full since then. Have also been on the scram devise since sept. I got a letter in the mail today with a court date because of those 2 things. Will the judge revoke my deferred.

Asked on 4/06/18, 9:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Not likely, but every judge is different. Certainly deferred prosecution cases are monitored very closely, but staying out of trouble and complying with treatment are the two most important things. It sounds like you have corrected the issues, so I would imagine you'll be fine. You should call the lawyer who helped you enter the deferred before your court date.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/18, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington