Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

DUI - pleading guilty - the deal on the table is one day in jail and nothing else. If the judge goes for this - how soon will the person go to jail?

Asked on 11/11/19, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Really depends on the jurisdiction. In my experience, the judge will give a commitment deadline, and direct the person to check in to the jail on or before that date. Some jurisdictions give a specific turn in date. But certainly the judge can order the person be taken straight in from the courtroom. Can you ask your lawyer what to expect? He or she would know best.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/19, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington