Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

does a field of sobriety test in washington have to take place in front of the officers car so it can be recorded

Asked on 3/13/12, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

There is no requirement that officers record the roadside tests. If they are going to be recorded, the officer must advise the subject they are being recorded. And if they have a dash camera, and choose not to have the tests performed in camera range, it is certainly frustrating; but there should at least be audio.

If you have not done so, talk to a lawyer right away who knows that area, and can tell you about that agency's procedures.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/12, 12:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington