Legal Question in DUI Law in Washington

What is an FTC when involved with a DUI. My son has a court case due that on his calendar just says FTC.

Asked on 3/28/12, 4:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Ferris Law Office of Paul T. Ferris

FTC = Failure To Comply. This is based upon the failure to comply with or fulfill conditions of the judgment and sentence, e.g financial obligations, treatment requirements, etc..

Read more
Answered on 3/28/12, 4:58 pm
Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

I agree, probably fail to comply. Different courts have different shorthand notations. If he is on probation, that is probably it.

If he is not on probation, could it have been PTC? Pre trial conference, that is a very common abbreviation.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Washington