Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Washington

Is this a good contract?

I've posted the contract (with names and identifying information redacted) at crescentmoondesignstudio . com/ contract.html since I don't have enough room to post the whole thing here. What I need to know (because I am supposed to sign this on Sunday) is if it is a good deal for me as a songwriter? Do articles 3, 4, 5, 6, and 8 seem a little ''off''? I've already paid him the $3,500. Seems to me, asking for 3% of royalities & potential advances as well as 5% of sales is a little over the top, but I could be wrong. Is this stuff standard, like he's telling me? Something about this is setting off warning bells to me.


Asked on 9/25/07, 5:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Is this a good contract?

Without looking at the contract, I can tell you that you should retain an entertainment attorney to review and advise you on all contracts you consider. Something this important should not be left to responses on this site. You also obviously want to maintain privacy, and not all relevant issues can be addressed here. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/07, 11:41 am


Theresa Petrey The Law Office of Theresa Petrey

Re: Is this a good contract?

When evaluating contracts you always want to keep in mind that every clause has an allocation of risk between the parties. As business people, which songwriters are, we have to understand not only the topic covered in each clause, but what type of risk we are willing to take in this particular business relationship. That's a pretty tall order when we consider ourselves artists first, and business people last.

Many people don't understand that contract revisions can go back and forth between the parties many times before becoming final. In the future,never put money out on a deal before you have memorialized the agreement in writing. Nevertheless, you still have time to work on this contract, even if it needs multiple revisions.

Don't be shy or intimidated by the process and go find yourself a lawyer. I promise you it will be worth every penny in peace of mind.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/07, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Washington