Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

When a court orders you to provide the kids with insurance and the custodial parent decided to take the children out of network and not everything is covered does the other parent have to pay if it would have been covered in network?

Asked on 5/04/18, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Janal Rich Law Office of Janal M. Rich, pllc

If the language you are talking about is in the Order of Child Support, then yes you have to pay for the medical. However, I would advise that you look at your parenting plan. If you have joint decision making for medical (and the medical was not an emergency) you may have a defense for the non-payment.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/18, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington