Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

If a custodial parent is engaged or dating a guy who is convicted of manslaughter can she get her kid taken away from her?

Asked on 3/25/15, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

This is not as straight forward as you might think. It depends on many things like, how long ago did the manslaughter occur? Was it truly an accident (like a crane operator not paying attention as he should have) or was this a case of intentional homicide that was plead down from say 1st degree murder to manslaughter?

Also, was it an isolated occurrence, such as the crane operator dropping a load on some people when not paying attention, or was it something like domestic violence for which we have demonstrated pattern of behavior lasting many years, and no basis to think the convicted future husband and step-father has demonstrated no signs of dealing with? Also, was it something that happened when the person was a minor and we are now 20+ years past that and they have otherwise lived a clean law-abiding life?

Except in cases where there is a sexual component to a prior criminal history, I think you need a lawyer to to go through the facts of the prior case to provide a better informed opinion than I can give with the limited information I have.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/15, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington