Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I live in Washington State and am filing for an uncontested Divorce in Pierce County.. We have decided on the division of property and liabilities, so we are just waiting the 90 day period to make it final. Our Court doc's show we separated in 2010. Now that all the papers are filed are we considered Legally Separated, until the divorce is final?

Asked on 12/12/14, 12:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

Legal separation is different than date of separation.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/14, 12:10 pm
Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC

I agree with what Mr. Baner wrote and would add the following. For purposes of taking out loans or incurring any liabilities, anything that happens after the date of separation, will be treated as if you were legally separated.

However, being "legally separated" is a legal term of art, referring to people who are still married, but aside from that legal relationship to each other, generally live completely separate lives. It's pretty rare to see people seeking legal separation these, days. In my experience, the majority of those that do this, do so for religious or cultural reasons.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/14, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington