Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I just received an intent to withdraw notice in regards to my petition for a child support increase. My ex spouse and I had both already signed the paperwork stating no objections to this modification. What does this mean and why is the prosecuting attorney withdrawing from the case?

~Confused in Lakewood

Asked on 1/10/15, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

It probably means the case is over from the CS mod standpoint. The prosecutor withdraws so that if there is some dispute that arises no one believes the prosecutor represents the CS obligee. Further, it is good practice to withdraw when not maintaining an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/15, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington