Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

temporary parenting plan

does a court ordered temporary

parenting plan typically ''stick'' for the

final order?

Asked on 1/20/09, 3:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Erin Ramsey In Pacta, PLLC

Re: temporary parenting plan

Depends on the circumstances, but generally the terms of the temporary order "stick" for the final order (unless new facts/circumstances are presented to the court for why the temporary parenting plan should not be followed).

Read more
Answered on 1/20/09, 8:08 pm
Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.

Re: temporary parenting plan

Assuming you go to trial, it is not controlling in the court's determination of what the final parenting plan should be. If the party's agree on a parenting plan as part of settlement of the dissolution, then it has no effect.

Read more
Answered on 1/20/09, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington