Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

I'm on F1 visa with OPT and currently work full time. Can I have income other than my full time job? Other incomes I'm specifically interested to know about are renting my room on Airbnb, selling stuff on eBay and gaining from stock trading.

Asked on 7/28/14, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC

Hello - please call me at (212) 968-8600 or toll-free at (800) 750-1828. Kind regards, RDM

Read more
Answered on 7/28/14, 10:41 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

The ancillary "income" you mention should not conflict with your OPT, but it might be a tax issue, so please check with an Accountant.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/14, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington