Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

My wife immigrated on a spousal visa a few years ago, and became a US citizen last year. Now we're considering divorce. Could we get in trouble for immigration fraud if we divorce too soon after her naturalization?

Asked on 6/16/15, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

Based on the facts you have provided, I don't see a fraud issue if you've been married for 4+ years & she is already a U.S. citizen. Also, once she naturalized, that's it. The U.S. government will not probe into any dissolution of marriage issue at this point.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/15, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington