Legal Question in Immigration Law in Washington

WIll criminal record (misdemeanor) an issue in getting green card

I'm on student visa (F1) and in 2004 i got a citing for selling liquor to underage minor at a store (Gross misdemeanor). I paid the fine($300) and set things straight. I am still maintaining my F1 status, I got married to US Green card holder in 2005 and my spouse is going to be US citizen next year. My case will be up for hearing next year at immigration. Do you think this previous conviction will bring issues in getting green card? Please help.

Asked on 10/04/07, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James J. White, attorney Law Offices of Smith & White, PLLC

Re: WIll criminal record (misdemeanor) an issue in getting green card

Yes, criminal records are an issue in getting a green card or any other immigration status. Whether this particular charge will effect your case is difficult to say. It depends on the facts of the case, the crime as charged, the statement on the plea and the actual sentence. if you'd like help deciding whether this case will impact your immigration I am available to consult with you. My consultation fee is $200.

At your service,

Read more
Answered on 10/04/07, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Washington