Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

Son severly injured by grandfather on riding lawnmower

Where do I start, My 2 1/2 yr old son's legs were severly mangled when his grandfather reversed over him accidently while operating the riding lawnmowe.

Asked on 6/21/09, 10:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Davis Davis Law Group, P.S.

Re: Son severly injured by grandfather on riding lawnmower

I'm very sorry for such a tragic accident. I hope your son is getting the proper medical attention. He will likely have a potential claim against his grandfather. Most likely his grandfather's insurance company will handle the claim. I discuss the most common issues and questions I see in child accident claims in my book Little Kids, Big Accidents. Go to to order your free copy. Feel free to contact me personally if you have any questions or concerns.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/09, 10:21 pm
Jason Epstein Premier Law Group, PLLC

Re: Son severly injured by grandfather on riding lawnmower

As the father of a 4 1/2 year old, I can imagine how you must feel. I would be more than happy to discuss the details with you to determine if I can help you, or if you even need an attorney at all.

It is crucial that you speak to an attorney quickly to be sure that you are fully protecting your son's rights.

I hope your son makes a full recovery and does not have any permanent residuals related to this horrible accident.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/09, 1:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington