Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

According to a Summons I received for personal injury claim, I am to "respond to the Complaint by stating my defense in writing and serve a copy upon the attorney for the Plaintiff". Does this mean I must personally deliver the document, hire someone to "serve" the document or will sending the document by registered mail meet the legal requirement of the summons to "serve" the document if mailed to the attorney for the Plaintiff?

Asked on 7/06/17, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thuong-Tri Nguyen Thuong-Tri Legal Services, PLLC

In WA, once the summons and complaint have been properly served, service of subsequent documents generally can be done via postal mail.

The rules requires additional days be taken into account if service is done by mail.

So, if you are mailing the answer, you need to subtract 3 days from the time you have to answer.

You should review the specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/17, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington