Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

My neighbors tree branches hang over my house. If they break and do damage who is responsible?

Asked on 9/02/15, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Vasquez In Pacta, PLLC

Short answer is that your neighbor would be responsible for any damage caused by the tree, however you also have a duty to mitigate your damages therefore if you believe that the tree is a danger you should have the portion of tree on your property trimmed before anything happens. While you have a right to trim the part of the tree on your property, I would recommend having a conversation with your neighbor about the tree before trimming it.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/15, 2:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington