Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

I am an occupant in a residence of a deceased lady, I was her end of life care giver. The family and executor gave me permission to stay in the residence until I found another job. In the meantime one of her sons lost his home in foreclosure and wanted to move in the executor told him he couldn’t due to the fact he used his mother credit card fraudulently for gambling. Which is also been sent the Attorney General for elder abuse in Washington State. While I was away from my home overnight he broke in and changed the locks and locked me out I am sleeping in my car tonight as I am unemployed and in another state from my family. Do I have any rights?


Asked on 12/20/13, 1:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

You were there by the grace of the estate, which is controlled by the personal representative (executor). Your only recourse is to contact the personal representative. Under the circumstances you have explained, the PR may well kick you out and put the son back in.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/13, 8:54 am
Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

Oops. I meant to say that under the circumstances you have explained, the PR may well kick THE SON out and put YOU back in.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/13, 9:33 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington