Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

currently selling our home. Signed a contract DEC 2013 did not realize the closing date was end of FEB 2013 instead of FEB 2014. We were told buyer would have no issues with financing but it looks to be a major concern. Would this "wrong date" give us an opportunity to end the contract and put our house on the market in hopes of a stronger buyer?

Asked on 1/31/14, 4:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner

Please understand that the following is a shoot from the hip statement designed to give an honest, but quick assessment without looking at *any* of the likely numerous documents that are necessary for a full answer.

The date seems to be a clear and minor scrivener error without any recourse based on it. Only under exceptional circumstances are clear typos such as the date you indicate considered dispositive. However, there are often many other clauses that could work to your advantage. Try talking with your realtor a bit more.

I actually find it somewhat concerning how little the general public perception of courts and the law is that so many do believe minor errors make large issues in courts. It can certainly happen, but I've never seen a true instance of it.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/14, 4:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington