Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

In Skagit county WA, how precise should a boundary fence be as far as on the property line. Also, do I need to serve my neighbor any notice? Are they reponsible for 1/2 of the replacement/repair costs?

Asked on 7/13/13, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Vasquez In Pacta, PLLC

if the boundary line is well defined you should make sure to have the fence is on your side of the line. If the line is not well defined, you should have your neighbor agree (in writing) that while the line is not certain, you can erect the fence where you intend. You don't have to serve any notice, but you should make them aware that you plan to erect the fence. Unless there is some agreement that they will pay for half the cost, then no.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/13, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington