Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

Can a cop give me a no insurance ticket if they only pulled me over to find the owner who has a suspended license

Asked on 1/05/15, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Mackin Law Office of Thomas A. Mackin

If you were operating an automobile in Washington without having liability insurance coverage, you are subject to getting the ticket that you received. The police officer probably ran the plates before pulling you over and discovered that the owner was suspended. That is sufficient probable cause to stop the vehicle and check to see if the driver (you) was licensed and insured.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/15, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington