Legal Question in Traffic Law in Washington

I was rear ended Sunday July 19th I have back, neck and arm sprain and whip lash and a lot of soreness all over and internal bruising from the seat belt. The lady's insurance company tried to settle with 500$ pain and suffering and I don't have insurance so I would have to pay medical out of pocket and they would reimburse me for them but I don't have a few thousand for medical laying around and pay for 2 days out of work is that a fair offer or not?

Asked on 7/23/15, 1:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Mackin Law Office of Thomas A. Mackin

This does not appear to be near a fair offer. The insurance company is attempting to get you to settle for a fraction of your claim. They will use any leverage they can to underpay your claim. Call some local personal injury attorneys and ask them if they will front your medical expenses.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/15, 1:37 pm
Stan Glisson Glisson & Morris

Insurance companies will sometimes try to take advantage of the situation and try to get you to accept an unfair settlement. Definitely get in an talk to a lawyer, there are several ways to get the bill collectors off your back while we take our time and get a great settlement for your injuries!

Read more
Answered on 7/23/15, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Washington