Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

Almost 4 years ago I filed bankruptcy and Walmart was one of the companies included in that bankruptcy along with several other companies. My question is this: I would like to order a couple of things off Walmart's website using my Debit card, is there some possibility that they would remember me and attach my account after 4 years.

Thank you

l.smith37@aol.com


Asked on 3/21/17, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I have never heard of setoff occurring with funds deposited elsewhere, but if the debit account funds were already on deposit with Walmart back when you filed, there might be a concern. Funds already on deposit with a bank are routinely applied to debts owed by the debtor by that same bank in a bankruptcy, although they technically need to first get permission of the bankruptcy court. Talk to your bankruptcy lawyer about this, however, since he will know your case better than we would.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at https://www.avvo.com/attorneys/53566-wi-jay-nixon-1529181/answers.html . Also see 15 years of past answers at http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/jknixon and https://www.facebook.com/NixonLawOffices . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also https://twitter.com/n1xonjk .

Read more
Answered on 3/23/17, 4:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin