Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

What does it cost to file bankruptcy in Wisconsin? Is there someplace that will do it cheap?

Asked on 10/05/16, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

The bankruptcy reform act of 2005 roughly tripled the amount of work lawyers were required to do in all consumer bankruptcy cases in order to qualify clients under the income "means test," requiring chapter 7 debtors to be under the state median income. Therefore, the average WI attorney fee for simple chapter 7 bankruptcy went up to roughly $1400-2000, since that law was created. Many lawyers. however, will give discounts to low income debtors whose cases are simple. Some geographic areas require 100 miles or more of more of round trip travel to attend the hearings at a limited number of hearing cites statewide, however, and fees tend to be higher in those areas. The fee charged by the federal court system to accept the papers, is currently $335, nationwide, although that amount increases every year or two..

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/16, 3:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin