Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

We had to file bankruptcy a few years ago. A Wells Fargo student loan we cosigned for was included in it. Just recently my daughters late payments are showing up on my credit report. Is there nay thing we can do about this?

Asked on 8/16/15, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Probably not, since student loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy for most people. Nor are they limited to posting active collections on your credit--they can also actively collect from you by sweeping bank accounts, garnishing wages, etc. You would also therefore be helping yourself if you helped your daughter reinstate the loan and get back into the government's income based repayment system. As long as she remains in good standing with those payments, they should leave you alone.

Answering this question does not make me your lawyer, and I would normally not do anything else on your case without additional arrangements, although you can ask for clarifications here or also see my past answers to similar questions at View over fifteen years of past answers at or Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 8/16/15, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin