Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

We filled Chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2007 in the state of WI. We have a motorcycle that has not been repossessed by the creditor. Is there a statue of limitations for the creditor to repossess the property before we can petition for the title?

Asked on 5/11/15, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

No; unfortunately, title liens never expire (at least not until the vehicle itself expires), since they are a form of quasi-ownership, which is potentially superior to that of the borrower, any time after the borrower defaults on the loan. However, I am only guessing that you are referring to a perfected title lien here. Some other types of liens or rights might expire, depending upon what type of creditor you are referring to..

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at. View over fifteen years of past answers at See 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/15, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin