Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

I have a judgement against somebody for 1500.00. she filed bankruptcy a month after. She got back from Jamaica May 1st, and then filed ch 13 7/6/17. She lied many times on her application. She has no rent, but listed 800.00 per month. the list goes on. Do I have a good case to request denial of her discharge of debt to me?

Asked on 7/22/17, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I would not recommend a major federal court lawsuit (which s the requirement for denial of discharge) over $1500, no matter what the misconduct. You have no idea what you are in for with one of these, so talk to an experience4d bankruptcy lawyer about the details before you do anything. I would be shocked if any of them disagrees with me. The filing fee will be nearly 1/3 of the amount of your claim, and regardless of whether or not discharge is ever denied, you will be unlikely to get it back from a bankruptcy prone individual even if you win. The only good news here is that you have a chapter 13, rather than chapter 7, which makes it well worth filing a claim in order to receive a part of the distribution, if any.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see my past answers to similar questions on Law Guru at View other past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/17, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin