Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

If I order something from Walmart (THEY WERE INCLUDED IN MY BANKRUPTCY) can they attach my account if I use my debit card.

Asked on 3/19/17, 6:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes; almost any creditor with whom you maintain an account can take any balance on deposit from you in order set off the money that you owe them, although they sometimes need to first get permission from the bankruptcy court if you have recently filed. You therefore need to make sure that you have severed all dealings with them prior to going bankrupt if you don't want to lose your deposits. Your attorney should review the situation to decide if these general rules apply to you, however, since every account arrangement is different.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin